Florida’s Office of Statewide Prosecution
[…] Ch. 2007-143, Laws of Fla.

Subsequent legislative amendments to the statute provided for the addition of offenses to the OSP’s jurisdiction and changes to the language in paragraph (b). Section 16.56(1)(b) now reads:

“Investigate and prosecute any crime enumerated in paragraph (a) facilitated by or connected to the use of the Internet. Any such crime is a crime occurring in every judicial circuit within the state.”

The same 2007 legislative bill that expanded the authority of the OSP in Section 16.56(1)(b) also significantly expanded the application of Section 910.15, which deals with the jurisdiction and venue issues for criminal trial cases.