Florida’s Office of Statewide Prosecution
[…] Many of these cases involve complex economic crimes, white-collar crimes, computer crimes, money laundering, racketeering, or engaging in a scheme to defraud.

Our criminal defense attorneys are experienced in fighting to prevent the criminal, regulatory, administrative, and civil sanctions used by the statewide prosecutor’s office in these cases. Contact us to discuss your case today.

Call (813) 250-0500.


Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Statutory Authority of OSP

The Office of the Statewide Prosecutor (“OSP”) is empowered under Fla. Stat. § 16.56(1)(a) to bring criminal prosecutions in Florida when one of the two following conditions is met:

  • the demised crime must have occurred “in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction;” or
  • the crime must be “connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits.”

If neither condition is met here, the defendant might file a motion to dismiss for lack of statutory authority for OSP to prosecute the case.


Jurisdiction of the Office of Statewide Prosecutor