Human Trafficking Crimes
[…] In 2018, for example, 767 human trafficking cases were reported in Florida. Out of those cases, 149 were minors. Studies have shown that the average ages of trafficked youth are 11-13 years old.

The U.S. Department of Justice estimates that every two minutes, a child is trafficked for the purpose of sexual exploitation in the United States.

Under the federal Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act of 2000, Public Law 106-386, s. 103, 22 U.S.C. s. 7102, the term “sex trafficking” is defined as the “recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for the purpose of a commercial act.”

The phrase “severe forms of trafficking in persons” has been defined to include:

  • sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age; or