Human Trafficking Crimes
[…] To qualify for expunction under the Human Trafficking Victim Expunction Statute, section 943.0583(3), the offense must have been committed as a part of the human trafficking scheme of which the person was a victim or at the direction of an operator of the scheme.

Under section 943.0583(3), the victim of human trafficking is prosecuted for crimes related to prostitution.

The Florida legislature recently created a way for the victim of human trafficking to petition the court for the expunction of the criminal record.

As explained in § 943.0583(2), Fla. Stat. (2017), the statute allowing for the expunction of the record for a victim of human trafficking “does not confer any right to the expunction of a criminal history record, and any request for expunction of a criminal history record may be denied at the discretion of the court.”

Read more about undercover prostitution sting operations used by officers in Polk County.


Florida’s Definition of Sex Trafficking