Human Trafficking Crimes
[…] For this reason, many consider human trafficking to be a form of modern-day slavery.

Victims of human trafficking include people of all ages, including young children, teenagers, and adults. The victims include citizens of the United States and those persons trafficked domestically within the borders of the United States.

Victims of sex trafficking are subjected to force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of sexual exploitation or forced labor.


Crimes for Human Trafficking under Federal Law

Federal law imposes both civil and criminal penalties for human trafficking. For example, 22 U.S.C. § 7102(9) defines human trafficking as follows:

  1. Sex trafficking in which a commercial sex act is induced by force, fraud, or coercion, or in which the person induced to perform such act has not attained 18 years of age; or
  2. The recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud, or coercion for the purpose of subjection to involuntary servitude, peonage, debt bondage, or slavery.

Under 18 USC §1595, the victim of human trafficking has ten (10) years after the incident to file a claim alleging human trafficking if they were an adult when the incident occurred.

The ten-year statute of limitations might be extended if the human trafficking occurred against a child.