Warrantless Arrest for DUI
[…] • In Charlotin v. Dep’t of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles, 12 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 907a (Fla. 9th Cir. Ct. May 25, 2005) the court stated that State v. Furr stands for the proposition that DUI constitutes a breach of the peace only where there is erratic driving.

A DUI is a misdemeanor offense under Florida law. See Sections 316.193(2)(a), 775.08(2), 901.15(1), Fla. Stat. Generally, a law enforcement officer may only make a warrantless misdemeanor arrest when the officer has actually witnessed the commission of the offense. See Section 901.15, Florida Statutes (2015).


DUI Crash Investigation that Develops Probable Cause

Pursuant to Section 316.645, Florida Statutes, a “police officer who makes an investigation at the scene of a traffic crash may arrest any driver of a vehicle involved in the crash when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person has committed any offense under the provisions of this chapter, chapter 320, or chapter 322 in connection with the crash.”

Thus, a warrantless arrest at the scene of a traffic accident for misdemeanor DUI is the exception to the general statutory requirement that an officer can only make a warrantless misdemeanor arrest if the offense is committed in his presence. See State v.