Leaving the Scene of a Crash Involving Death
[…] Moreover, leaving the scene of a crash with death also requires that a defendant willfully leave the scene of a crash, whereas vehicular homicide has no such element. Compare § 782.071(1)(a), with § 316.027(2)(c).

The two offenses are not degrees of the same offense nor is one a lesser offense subsumed by the greater offense. McCullough v. State, 230 So. 3d 586, 592 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017).


Administrative Suspension for Leaving the Scene with Death

Under §322.27(1)(a), a driver’s license may be suspended without a preliminary hearing upon a showing of its records or other sufficient evidence that a licensee “has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of license is required upon conviction.” You can request a show cause hearing if this type of suspension was issued in error or if the charges are later dropped.