Battery on a Law Enforcement Officer (LEO)
[…] Contact us to represent clients on serious felony charges in Hillsborough County, Pinellas County, Polk County, Pasco County, and Hernando County, FL.

Call (813) 250-0500.


Florida Statute Section 784.07

Under Florida Statute Section, the crime of Battery on a Law Enforcement Officer (LEO) is a third-degree felony. The charge of Battery on a LEO is effectively a misdemeanor charge of battery reclassified to a felony due to the status of the victim being a law enforcement officer.

Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) provides:

“[w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer … the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: …

(b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.”


Jury Instructions for Batt LEO Charges