Arson Crime Investigations in Florida
[…] A conviction for any other form of arson is not necessary for a conviction under Section 806.031. Additionally, a person may be sentenced separately to a crime charged under Section 806.031(1) or (2), for any arson committed during the same criminal episode.

Finally, keep in mind that even if the court “withholds” adjudication for any charge of arson as defined in s. 806.01, you will never be eligible to seal that record because arson is on the list of offense not eligible to be sealed.


Definition of Fire Bomb under Florida Law

Florida law defines the term fire bomb under Florida Statute § 806.111(2)(b), to mean a “container containing flammable liquid, or combustible liquid, or any incendiary chemical mixture or compound, having a wick or similar device capable of being ignited or other means capable of causing ignition; but no device commercially manufactured primarily for the purpose of illumination, heating, or cooking shall be deemed to be such a fire bomb.”


Statute of Limitations for Arson Crimes

The statute of limitations for arson crimes in Florida include: