Possession of a Firearm by a Convicted Felon
[…] In other words, you are prohibited from carrying a firearm if you were found by a judge in juvenile court to have committed a delinquent act that would be a felony if committed by an adult and you are under 24 years of age.

Suppose you are prohibited from possessing a firearm because of an adjudication in juvenile court. In that case, the Hillsborough County Sheriff’s Office classifies the crime as “FELON IN POSSESSION OF A FIREARM JUVENILE CONVICTION (WEAP7007).”

Section 790.23(1), Fla. Stat., captioned, “Felons and delinquents; possession of firearms, ammunition, or electric weapons or devices unlawful,” provides that, “It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control[,] any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device . . . if that person has been . . . [c]onvicted of a felony . . . .” Exceptions are made for persons whose civil rights have been restored, or whose criminal history has been expunged. Fla. Stat. § 790.23(2)(a), (b).


Statutory Definitions under the Felon in Possession Charge

Section 790.23(1), Fla. Stat., captioned, “Felons and delinquents; possession of firearms, ammunition, or electric weapons or devices unlawful,” provides”

“It is unlawful for any person to own or to have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control[,] any firearm, ammunition, or electric weapon or device . . . if that person has been . . . [c]onvicted of a felony . . . .”

Under the Florida statute that governs possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, the term “convicted” is defined as a judgment entered in a criminal proceeding by a court pronouncing the accused guilty.