Fourth DUI Penalties
[…] The defense attorney can file a motion opposing the admissibility of such evidence for a hearing before trial. A party’s failure to file such a motion before trial constitutes a waiver of objection to the evidence, but the court for “good cause shown” may grant relief from the waiver.


Permanent Lifetime Ban – Florida Driver’s License Revocation

If you are convicted of a fourth DUI, your Florida driver’s license or privileges will be permanently revoked under section 322.28(2)(d), Florida Statutes. That statute provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court shall permanently revoke the driver license or driving privilege of a person who has been convicted four times for violation of s. 316.193.”

The statute further provides that if a court does not do so, then “the department shall permanently revoke the driver license or driving privilege pursuant to this paragraph.” Id.