Fourth DUI Penalties
[…] Section 322.271 is entitled “Authority to modify revocation, cancellation, or suspension order.” Subsection (5) of the statute provides in part:

[A] person whose driving privilege has been permanently revoked because he or she has been convicted four or more times of violating s. 316.193 [addressing DUI offenses] or former s. 316.1931 may, upon the expiration of 5 years after the date of the last conviction … petition the department for reinstatement of his or her driving privilege.§ 322.271(5), Fla. Stat.

The Department may “reinstate” a “petitioner’s driver license” as explained in § 322.271(5)(b), Fla. Stat.

One of the reinstatement qualifications is that the “petitioner must be supervised by a DUI program licensed by the department ….” § 322.271(5)(b) 2., Fla. Stat. (2015). Supervision must include “evaluation, education, referral into treatment, and other activities required by the department. Id.

Section 322.271(5)(c) provides, “The petitioner must assume the reasonable costs of supervision. If the petitioner does not comply with the required supervision, the program shall report the failure to the department, and the department shall cancel such person’s driving privilege.

Section 322.28 is entitled “Period of suspension or revocation.” The first four subsections of the statute detail those circumstances in which the Department must either suspend or revoke an individual’s driver’s license.

Subsection (5) of the statute provides: