Crimes for Shoplifting
[…] Call 813-250-0500.


Possession of an Antishoplifting Device

Florida Statute Section 812.015(7) prohibits possessing, using, or attempting to use, any antishoplifting or inventory control device countermeasure within any premises used for the retail purchase or sale of any merchandise.

The crime of possession of any antishoplifting or inventory control device countermeasure within any premises used for the retail purchase or sale of any merchandise commits a felony of the third degree, punishable by up to five years in prison (or probation) and a $5,000 fine.

Under Section 812.015(1)(h), “antishoplifting or inventory control device” is defined to mean “a mechanism or other device designed and operated for the purpose of detecting the removal from a mercantile establishment or similar enclosure, or from a protected area within such an enclosure, of specially marked or tagged merchandise. The term includes any electronic or digital imaging or any video recording or other film used for security purposes and the cash register tape or other record made of the register receipt.”

Under Section 812.015(1)(i), “antishoplifting or inventory control device countermeasure” is defined to mean “any item or device which is designed, manufactured, modified, or altered to defeat any antishoplifting or inventory control device.”

The standard jury instructions for this crime explain: