Leaving the Scene of a Crash
[…] • The person charged willfully failed to give or render “reasonable assistance” to the injured person if such treatment appeared to be necessary or was requested by the injured person.

Leaving the Scene of a Crash Involving Death

Florida Statute Section 316.027 also addresses the situation in which an accident results in the death of any person involved in the accident. Leaving the scene of a crash involving a death is a first-degree felony under section 316.027(1)(b) which is punishable by up to thirty (30) years in Florida State Prison.

The statute requires “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in a crash . . . that results in the death of any person” to “immediately stop” at the scene, comply with certain reporting requirements, and render assistance to anyone injured. § 316.027(1)(b), Fla. Stat. The reporting and assistance requirements are found in § 316.062, Fla. Stat.